District Faculty Directory

Denison Community Schools
819 North 16th Street
Denison, IA 51442
Office Phone: 712-263-2176
Fax: 712-263-5233

All district emails use first initial, last name@denisoncsd.org
For example if you want to contact John Smith the email would be jsmith@denisoncsd.org

Aguilera, Kimberley

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Ahart, Nikolas

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Ahart, Cindy

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Alvarado, Alondra

Secretary

  • High School

Andersen, Raegan

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Arkfeld, Stephanie

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Audino, Cassandra

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Aurand, Mark

Academic Decathlon

  • High School

Ayala, Tania

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Babe, Cathy

Cook

  • High School

Bahnsen, Erin

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Barajas, Salvador

Building and Grounds

  • Denison Elementary

Barboza, Carla

Cook

  • Middle School

Barnhouse, Ana

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Baughman, Willie

Math Teacher

  • High School

Baughman, Sydney

Transitional Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Beam, Tammy

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Beeck, Tracy

Elementary Guidance

  • Denison Elementary

Beery, Jennifer

Health Assistant

  • Broadway Elementary

Bekkerus, Peter

Instrumental Music

  • Middle School

Benjamin, Brianna

Associate

  • Middle School

Bergamo, Sue

Associate

  • Middle School

Bermudez, Mayra

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Bernholtz, Darel

Secretary

  • Central Office

Berrier, Dawn

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Beymer, Kevin

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Bilsten, Mary

Cook

  • High School

Blasey, Kari

Building and Grounds

  • Middle School

Blum, Lisa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Blume, Maria

Math Teacher

  • High School

Blunk, Katelyn

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Boettger, Patti

Transportation

  • Central Office

Bogatzke, Craig

Eighth Grade Math Teacher

  • Middle School

Boger, Brandon

Building and Grounds-Lead

  • Central Office

Bohnker, Joyce

Associate

  • High School

Bowker, Lisa

Title I Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Bradley, Cassandra

Technology Systems Analyst

  • Central Office

Bradley, Nick

MS Assistant Principal

  • Middle School

Brandt, Pat

Transportation

  • Central Office

Brawner, Joseph

Physical Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Brawner, Jacob

Business Teacher

  • High School

Brawner, Tera

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Brawner, Shelby

7th Grade Math Teacher

  • Middle School

Brodersen, Brian

Transportation

  • Central Office

Bruck, Jeff

Transportation

  • Central Office

Burns, Katie

At Risk Coordinator

  • Denison Elementary

Buter, Vicki

Head Cook

  • Middle School

Calderon, Sandra

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Cameron, Rosemary

Seventh Grade Language Arts Teacher

  • Middle School

Cardenas, Kassidy

Eighth Grade Science Teacher

  • Middle School

Cardenas, Vicenta

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Castellanos, Arisdelsy

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Castro, Liliana

Associate

  • High School

Cervantes, Tania

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary

Chavez, Adrian

Cook

  • High School

Christensen, Katie

Visual Art Teacher

  • Middle School

Coe Bruck, Carolyn

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Cogdill, Sabrina

Vocal Accompanist

  • High School

Constanza, Bella

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Corona, Lizbeth

Associate

  • Middle School

Cortez, Mirna

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Cruz, Madison

ESL Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Danner, Todd

Associate

  • High School

Dau, Wynn

Language Arts Teacher

  • Middle School

Dau, Kambrie

Sixth Grade Dual Language Teacher

  • Middle School

Dau, Kevin

Physical Education Teacher

  • Middle School

Desy, Nate

Coach

  • High School

Dominguez, Lomarlin

Associate

  • High School

Dotzler, Ellie

Math Teacher

  • Middle School

Drees, Deanne

Director of Media

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • High School
  • Middle School

Dresen, Rebecca

HS Science/Ag Teacher

  • High School

Duany, Kionna

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Eiten, Dan

Transportation

  • Central Office

Eller, Chris

Juvenile Court School Liaison

  • High School
  • Middle School

Ellis, Jolene

Special Education Teacher

  • High School

Emery, Cheri

Instructional Coach

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Espinoza, Maria

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Espinoza, Alondra

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ettleman, Amy

Physical Education Teacher

  • High School

Evers, Amanda

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Evers, Rachel

MS Reading/ELL Teacher

  • Middle School

Feller, Sue

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Findlay, Serenity

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Fink, Stephanie

Special Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Fink, Brian

Building and Grounds-Lead

  • Central Office

Fink, Derek

Activities Director

  • High School

Flores, Yancy

Cook/Baker

  • High School

Flores, Herberth

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Frazier, Shari

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Frederick, Padyn

8th Grade Language Arts Teacher

  • Middle School

Frehse, Sierra

Counselor

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Friedrichsen, Michelle

Secretary

  • High School

Funkhouser, Taryn

Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Galvin, David

HS Assistant Principal

  • High School

Garcia, Denisse

Associate

  • High School

Garrett, Alexis

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Garringer, Karen

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gaskill, Kelsey

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gee, Mike

Transportation

  • Central Office

Gehlsen, Katie

ESL Teacher

  • Middle School

Gillmor, Molly

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gotto, Charisa

Cook

  • Middle School

Gotto, Megan

Language Arts Teacher

  • High School

Gray, Dave

Transportation

  • Central Office

Greder, Gary

Transportation

  • Central Office

Green, Ashley

Transportation

  • Central Office

Greve, Lisa

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Gunderson, Greg

Director of Technology

  • Central Office

Gunderson, Carrie

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gutierrez, Maria

Migrant Liaison/Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • High School
  • Middle School

Hagemann, Nicole

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Haley, Amy

Library Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hall, Allison

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Hansman, Brenda

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Hast, Diane

Associate

  • Middle School

Hawn, Kelly

ESL Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Heiden, John

WIT Auto-Body Center

  • High School

Heiden, Rebecca

Special Education Teacher

  • Middle School

Heiman, Jeanne

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hernandez, Gilda

Associate

  • Middle School

Herrig, Taya

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hidding, Kara

Associate

  • Middle School

Hinners, Sydney

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hodne, Katelyn

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Holt, Crystal

Social Science Teacher

  • High School

Hough, Jeri

Transportation

  • Central Office

Houston, David

Social Science Teacher

  • High School

Huisinga, Katie

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Huntley, Theresa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Iniguez, Angela

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Inman, Darlene

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ipsen, Jagger

Building and Grounds

  • Middle School

Irlmeier, Katie

Transitional Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Irwin, Bob

Building and Grounds

  • High School

Jasa, Kristi

Associate

  • Middle School

Jensen, Paige

Special Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Jergenson, Trisha

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Johnson, Janelle

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Johnson, Andrea

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Johnson, Darin

Technology Integrationist

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Jones, Eric

HS Social Studies Teacher

  • High School

Jorge, Dianisleidy

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Kahl, Kathy

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Kasperbauer, Michelle

Special Education/Visual Arts Teacher

  • High School

Kaster, Maggie

Math Teacher

  • High School

Kaub, Melissa

Migrant Teacher

  • Middle School

Kennedy, Karen

Business Teacher

  • High School

Kepford, Melissa

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ketelsen, Rhonda

Library Assistant

  • Broadway Elementary

Kline, Lori

Head Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Kluender, Trey

ELL Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Koch, Kathryn

Guidance Counselor

  • Middle School

Koenig, Brenda

Associate

  • Middle School

Kolln, Kim

Associate

  • High School

Koster, Cynthia

Language Arts Teacher

  • High School

Lally, Kelsey

English Teacher

  • High School

Lambert, Brooke

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Langenfeld, Heather

Director of Elementary School Improvement/Director of ELL Services

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Central Office
  • Denison Elementary
  • Early Childhood Center
  • High School
  • Middle School

Lara, Monica

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Larson, Ginny

Head Cook

  • High School

Larson, Scott

Business Manager/Director of Operations

  • Central Office

Lauderbaugh, Mandy

Vocal/Instrumental Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • High School

Laughlin, Vicki

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Launderville, Sheila

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Ledesma, Maria

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Lee, Andrea

ILC Supervisor

  • High School

Leisinger, Kirsten

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Lemon, Jammie

Cook

  • High School

Lilleholm, Sarah

Associate

  • High School

Lo, Sida

Associate

  • High School

Lorenzen, Kim

Secretary

  • Middle School

Lorenzen, Jerry

Transportation

  • Central Office

Lupian, Lizeth

Associate

  • High School

Lyons, Jayne

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Macumber, Carla

Title Reading Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Magnuson, Ellie

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Mahrt, Nathan

Industrial Technology Teacher

  • High School

Malcom, Tara

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Malone, Sarah

Talented and Gifted Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Marquez, Maria

Associate

  • Middle School

Marten, Dana

Guidance Counselor

  • High School

Marten, Colleen

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Martin, Pam

Secretary

  • High School

Martin, Dan

Transportation

  • Central Office

Martinez, Jesica

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

McCarville, Nancy

Dean of Students

  • High School

McDonald, Destiny

Cook

  • Middle School

McGinn, Sue

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

McMinemee, Rachel

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

McMinnemee, Jena

Transportation

  • Central Office

Mendenhall, Amy

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Mendlik, Tracy

Visual Arts Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Mengwasser, Brandon

Director of Food Service

  • Central Office

Mengwasser, Erin

Cook

  • High School

Meseck, Kerry

Secretary

  • Central Office

Meyer, Scott

Language Arts Teacher

  • Middle School

Meyer, Ryan

MS/HS Instrumental Music Teacher

  • High School
  • Middle School

Mich, Adam

Social Science Teacher

  • High School

Mich, McKenzie

Physical Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Miller, Dustin

Building and Grounds

  • Middle School

Miller, Mike

Building and Grounds

  • Central Office

Miller, Jennifer

Health Assistant

  • High School
  • Middle School

Moeller, Tiffany

Sixth Grade Science Teacher

  • Middle School

Moreles, Alejandra

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Muff, Keri

Health Assistant

  • Broadway Elementary

Muhlbauer, Morgan

HS Health/PE Teacher

  • High School

Muhlbauer, Dawn

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Muhlbauer, Jodi

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Mulligan, Tiffany

8th Grade Language Arts Teacher

  • Middle School

Myers, Megan

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Myron, Dana

Math Teacher

  • High School

Nahnsen, Megan

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Neilsen, Jennifer

Science/Health Teacher

  • High School

Nelson, Jamie

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Nemitz, Callie

ESL/Reading Teacher

  • High School

Nemitz, Alan

Building and Grounds

  • Central Office

Neubauer, Taylor

Student Services/Special Education Teacher

  • High School

Newell, Ruben

Instrumental Music Teacher

  • High School

Oldenkamp, Rebecca

Special Education Teacher

  • Middle School

Olsen, Laurel

Language Arts Teacher

  • High School

Ortiz, Raquel

Spanish Teacher

  • High School

Ortwine, Catrina

Building and Grounds

  • Denison Elementary

Panzi-Ventura, Jennifer

HS Spanish Teacher

  • High School

Pardun, Nate

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Pardun, Michael

Superintendent

  • Central Office

Pardun, Nancy

Secretary

  • Middle School

Pauley, Kim

Social Studies Teacher

  • Middle School

Pauley, Spencer

Business Teacher

  • High School

Pauley, Lauryn

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Perez, Ed

Building and Grounds

  • Broadway Elementary

Perez, Yesenia

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Perez, Blanca

Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Perez, Jocelin

Accociate

  • Denison Elementary

Petersen, Kim

Science Teacher

  • High School

Petersen, Jeff

Board Treasurer

  • Central Office

Petersen, Jay

Special Education Teacher

  • High School

Phipps, Chelsey

Visual Arts Teacher

  • High School

Phipps, Michael

Counselor

  • High School

Pick, Katie

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Pieper, Shelby

ESL Teacher

  • High School

Plagge, Erin

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Podey, McKenzie

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Poggensee, Justin

Transportation

  • Central Office

Potts, Nick

Math Teacher

  • High School

Preul, Parker

Seventh Grade Social Science

  • Middle School

Promes, Lori

Business Manager Admin Assistant/Board Secretary

  • Central Office

Prussing, Kelli

Building and Grounds

  • Broadway Elementary

Prussing, Stephanie

Technology Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Prussing, Doug

Building and Grounds

  • Denison Elementary

Prussing, Brenda

Head Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Ramos, Elizabeth

ESL Teacher

  • High School

Ratliff, Shantel

Alternative School Teacher

  • High School

Ratliff, Aaron

Math Teacher

  • High School

Reisz, Molly

GTT Teacher

  • Middle School

Ricke, Jaynee

Student Services Coordinator

  • Denison Elementary

Riessen, Kay

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Rivera, Barbara

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Roberts, Mary

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Rodriguez, Patricia

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Romero, Liliana

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Rosener, Angie

Vocal Music Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Ryan, Patti

Middle School Principal

  • Middle School

Salmonson, Moriah

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Sanchez, Vanesa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Sanders, Melissa

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Saravia, Liliana

Spanish Teacher

  • High School

Schaben, Bailey

Special Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Scheuring, Lisa

Technology

  • Middle School

Scheuring, Jacqueline

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schmadeke, Cory

Director of Transportation

  • Central Office

Schmadeke, Stephanie

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schrad, Danielle

Student Services Coordinator

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Schroeder, Megan

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schroeder, Dana

Language Arts Teacher

  • High School

Schrum, Sidney

Transportation

  • Central Office

Schulte, Tylor

Vocal Music Teacher

  • Middle School

Schultz, Kevin

Transportation

  • Central Office

Schulz, Christopher

Elementary Principal

  • Denison Elementary

Schulz, Kami

Science Teacher

  • High School

Schurke, Karen

Associate

  • Middle School

Segebart, Karen

Title Reading Teacher

  • Middle School

Segebart, Whitney

7th Grade Science Teacher

  • Middle School

Shumate, Laura

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Slater, Brian

Physical Education Teacher

  • High School

Slater, Kim

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Smith, Karen

Cook

  • Middle School

Sosa, Amber

Language Arts Teacher

  • Middle School

Stolz, Tessa

Fourth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Struck, Tracy

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary

Summerfield, Glenda

Associate

  • Middle School

Swanson, Sara

Special Education/Learning Support

  • Middle School

Thelen, April

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Thompson, Kandice

Vocal Teacher

  • High School

Torres, Paige

Technology Integrationist/Math

  • High School
  • Middle School

Torrey, Rachel

Health Assistant

  • Denison Elementary

Torrey, John

Social Studies Teacher

  • Middle School

Totten, Jeremy

Transportation

  • Central Office

Totten, Jennifer

Math/Science Teacher

  • High School

Totten, Jesse

Transportation

  • Central Office

Trierweiler, Russ

Building and Grounds

  • Middle School

Tucker, Tieryn

Vo Ag Teacher

  • High School

Urich, Trevor

Broadway Elementary Principal

  • Broadway Elementary

Urich, Whitney

Director of Health Services

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • Early Childhood Center
  • High School
  • Middle School

VanNess, Brooke

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Vargas, Xiomara

Secretary

  • High School

Velazquez, Mayra

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Voggesser, Nancy

English Teacher

  • High School

Walker, Hannah

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Watts, Steve

Instructional Coach

  • High School
  • Middle School

Weber, Maria

ESL Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Weber, Patrick

Cook

  • High School

Weber, Sydney

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wegner, Julie

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Welch, Mike

Transportation

  • Central Office

Weller, Shelley

Cook

  • Middle School

Wendt, Anna

Associate

  • High School

Wessel, Rondi

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wessel, Travis

Technology Technician

  • Central Office

Wiebers, Sarah

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Wiebers, Dave

High School Principal

  • High School

Wight, Madison

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Willenborg, Lynsie

Family Consumer Science Teacher

  • Middle School

Willson, Kim

Cook

  • High School

Woebke, Kristin

Special Education Teacher

  • Middle School

Wood, Julie

Family & Consumer Science Teacher

  • High School

Wood, Malory

Associate

  • Middle School

Wulf, Beth

WIT English Composition/Literature

  • High School

Wulf, Cinnamon

Special Education Teacher

  • Middle School

Young, Tiffany

Student Services Coordinator

  • Middle School

Young, Seth

Newcomer Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Young, Ryne

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Zavitz, Nakita

Associate

  • Denison Elementary
“The Denison Difference”

Denison Community Schools, in collaboration with the family and community, provides quality learning today preparing students for tomorrow.

“Quality Learning Today; Preparing Citizens of Tomorrow”
Booster Club Piggy Bank

Our Booster Clubs fuel our programs and benefit our students! From scholarships to cookie receptions, become part of the driving force behind our school.