District Faculty Directory

Denison Community Schools
819 North 16th Street
Denison, IA 51442
Office Phone: 712-263-2176
Fax: 712-263-9391

All district emails use first initial, last name@denisoncsd.org
For example if you want to contact John Smith the email would be jsmith@denisoncsd.org

Ahart, Lori

Financial Secretary/Board Secretary

  • Central Office

Arkfeld, Stephanie

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Arnold, Janice

Transportation

  • Central Office

Assman, Jody

Health Assistant

  • Denison Elementary

Aurand, Mark

Academic Decathlon

  • High School

Bahnsen, Erin

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Ballantine, Keli

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Bandow, Jane

Mathematics

  • Middle School

Barajas, Salvador

Custodian

  • Denison Elementary

Baughman, Sidney

Transitional Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Baughman, Tim

Industrial Tech

  • High School

Beam, Ron

Transporation

  • Central Office

Beeck, Tracy

Elementary Guidance

  • Denison Elementary

Bekkerus, Patti

Instrumental Music

  • Middle School

Bernholtz, Darel

Secretary

  • Central Office

Beymer, Kevin

Custodian

  • High School

Bilsten, Mary

Cook

  • High School

Blair, Andrea

Cheerleading Sponsor

  • High School

Blasey, Kari

Custodian

  • Middle School

Blum, Lisa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Blume, Maria

Math Teacher

  • High School

Boeck, Carol

Special Education Associate

  • High School

Boettger, Patti

Transportation

  • Central Office

Bogatzke, Craig

Math Teacher

  • Middle School

Boger, Brandon

Groundskeeper/Maintenance

  • Central Office

Bohnker, Joyce

ESL Associate

  • High School

Bowker, Lisa

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Boyd, Alyssa

Special Education Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Bradley, Cassandra

Mathematics

  • High School

Bradley, Nick

Language Arts

  • High School

Brandt, Pat

Transportation

  • Central Office

Brawner, Jacob

Business

  • High School

Brodersen, Darrell

Transportation

  • Central Office

Brown, Julie

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Bruck, Jeff

Transportation

  • Central Office

Brus, Ann

Guidance Counselor

  • High School

Burns, Adam

Math

  • High School

Burns, Katie

Fourth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Cadwell, Nick

WIT Auto Mechanic

  • High School

Campbell, Katherine

Instructional Coach

  • Middle School

Cary, Heather

Special Education

  • High School

Cervantes, Tania

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary
  • High School

Chacon, Ellie

Cook

  • Middle School

Christensen, Katie

Visual Art

  • Middle School

Clark, Joe

Talented and Gifted Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Cooper, Karen

Social Science

  • Middle School

Cornelius, Randy

Maintenance

  • Central Office

Cose, Karla

Alternative High Associate

  • High School

Croghan, Kelsey

Special Education

  • Denison Elementary

Dau, Wynn

Seventh Grade ELA/Reading Intervention Teacher

  • Middle School

Dau, Kevin

P.E.

  • Middle School

Drees, Deanne

Director of Media

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • High School
  • Middle School

Drees, Dawn

Special Education

  • High School

Ehlers, Chris

Science

  • Middle School

Eiten, Dan

Transportation

  • Central Office

Eller, Chris

School Liaison

  • High School
  • Middle School

Emery, Cheri

ELL Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Ettleman, Amy

Physical Education

  • High School

Evers, Amanda

Kindergarten Teachers

  • Denison Elementary

Evers, Rachel

MS Reading/ELL Teacher

  • Middle School

Farrell, Julia

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Feller, Mark

Transportation

  • Central Office

Fineran, Sarah

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Fink, Derek

Activities Director/Business Teacher

  • High School

Fink, Ed

Director of Maintenance

  • Central Office

Fink, Stephanie

Special Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Frazier, Shari

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Frehse, Sierra

Counselor

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Friedrichsen, Tiffanie

Preschool Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Garcia, Yesenia

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Gaskill, Katie

Transitional Kindergarten Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Gehlsen, Katie

ESL

  • Middle School

Gierstorf, Stephanie

Technology Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gillmor, Molly

Preschool Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Gorman, Maggie

Social Studies

  • Middle School

Gotto, Megan

Language Arts

  • High School

Graham, Earl

Transporation

  • Central Office

Graham, Sharon

Transportation

  • Central Office

Gray, Dave

Transportation

  • Central Office

Gunderson, Greg

Director of Technology

  • Central Office

Gunderson, Carrie

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Gutierrez, Maria

Migrant Liaison/Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary
  • High School
  • Middle School

Haase, David

Custodian

  • Broadway Elementary

Haberl, Billie

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Hagemann, Nicole

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Hall, Allison

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Hansen, Janet

Special Education Associate

  • High School

Hansen, Laurie

Custodian

  • High School

Hansman, Brenda

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Hartwig, Teresa

Custodian

  • High School

Hast, Diane

Special Education Associate

  • Middle School

Hastert, Meghan

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hawn, Kelly

ESL

  • Broadway Elementary

Heiden, John

WIT Auto-Body Center

  • High School

Hennings, Miranda

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hernandez, Nallely

Preschool Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hibma, Rebecca

Special Education

  • Middle School

Hidding, Kara

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Hodne, Katelyn

Fourth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Hoffmeier, Josh

Fire Fighter Training Instructor

  • High School

Holdsworth, Tina

Nurse

  • High School

Holt, Crystal

Social Science

  • High School

Houston, David

Social Science Instructor

  • High School

Huntley, Theresa

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Inman, Darlene

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Irwin, Bob

Custodian

  • Denison Elementary

Jahn, Ronald

Maintenance

  • Central Office

Janssen, Karen

Head Cook

  • High School

Jasa, Kristi

Associate

  • Middle School

Jennings, Ashley

Social Studies

  • High School

Johnson, Brent

Visual Arts Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Johnson, Andrea

Fifth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Johnson, Darin

Technology Integrationist

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Jorgensen, Kimberly

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Kasperbauer, Michelle

Special Education/Visual Arts

  • High School

Katzer, Ann

Special Education Assistant

  • High School

Kaub, Melissa

Migrant Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Kennedy, Karen

Technology Integrationist

  • High School
  • Middle School

Ketelsen, Rhonda

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Kinsey, Jennifer

Student Services Coordinator

  • High School

Kinsey, Megan

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Kippley, Suzanne

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Kline, Lori

Head Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Kolln, Kim

ESL Aide

  • High School

Koster, Cynthia

Language Arts

  • High School

Kuchel, Tabitha

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Kuenhold, Lagene

Cook

  • Middle School

Lally, Kelsey

English

  • High School

Lambert, Brooke

Fourth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Langenfeld, Heather

Director of Elementary School Improvement

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Central Office
  • Denison Elementary

Larson, Ginny

Cook

  • High School

Larson, Scott

Business Manager/Director of Operations

  • Central Office

Larson, Brittany

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Lauderbaugh, Mandy

Vocal/Instrumental

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Middle School

Laughlin, Vicki

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Ledesma, Maria

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Lee, Andrea

ILC Supervisor

  • High School

Lee, Joe

Mechanic

  • Central Office

Lemus-Bedolla, Anayeli

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Leo, Elizabeth

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Littleton, Joan

Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Lo, Sida

Special Education Associate

  • High School

Lorenzen, Kim

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary
  • High School

Lyons, Don

Physical Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Lyons, Jayne

Fourth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Macumber, Carla

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Mahrt, Nathan

Industrial Technology

  • Middle School

Malcom, Tara

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Marten, Dana

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Marten, Colleen

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Martin, Pam

Secretary

  • High School

Matute, Ana

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

McCarville, Nancy

Dean of Students

  • High School

McMinnemee, Jena

Transportation

  • Central Office

Mendenhall, Amy

Title I Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Mendlik, Tracy

Visual Arts

  • High School

Mengwasser, Brandon

Director of Food Service

  • Central Office

Mengwasser, Erin

Cook

  • High School

Meseck, Kerry

Secretary

  • Denison Elementary

Meyer, Christina

Custodian

  • Denison Elementary

Meyer, Scott

Fifth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Meyers, Alise

Biology/Ag Science

  • High School

Meyers, Autumn

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Mich, McKenzie

Physical Education Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Mich, Adam

Social Science

  • High School

Miller, Dustin

Custodian

  • Middle School

Moran, Jocelyn

Associate

  • Middle School

Muhlbauer, Allison

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Muhlbauer, Dawn

Preschool Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Muhlbauer, Jodi

Fourth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Munson, Heidi

Cook

  • Middle School

Myron, Dana

Math

  • High School

Namanny, Cathy

Secretary

  • Middle School

Neilsen, Jennifer

Science/Health

  • High School

Nelson, Sandra

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Nelson, Jamie

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Nemitz, Callie

ELL/Reading

  • High School

Neubauer, Taylor

Special Education Teacher

  • High School

Newell, Ruben

Instrumental Music

  • High School

Nielsen, Judd

Special Education

  • Middle School

Nolasco, Mariola

Cook

  • High School

O'Tool, Linda

Family Consumer Science

  • Middle School

Ohlmeier, Jane

TAG

  • High School
  • Middle School

Oldenkamp, Rebecca

Special Education

  • Middle School

Olsen, Laurel

Language Arts

  • High School

Ortwine, Catrina

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Overhue, Marge

Custodian

  • Broadway Elementary

Ozbun, Jeri

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Pardun, Michael

Superintendent

  • Central Office

Pardun, Nancy

Secretary

  • Middle School

Pauley, Kim

Student Services Coordinator

  • Middle School

Pauley, Jessica

Health Assistant

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Middle School

Pautsch, Valeta

Guidance Counselor

  • Middle School

Perez, Blanca

Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Perez, Pam

Cook

  • Middle School

Petersen, Kim

Science Teacher

  • High School

Petersen, Jeff

Board Treasurer

  • Central Office

Phillips, Lori

Spanish

  • High School

Phipps, Michael

Counselor

  • High School

Pick, Katie

Fourth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Pieper, Deb

Cook

  • Denison Elementary

Pieper, Shelby

ELL

  • High School

Pietig, Melissa

ECSE/Preschool Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Plagge, Erin

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Platt, Ann

Vocal Music Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Ploeger, Margaret

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Podey, McKenzie

Preschool/ECSE Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Potts, Nick

Math

  • High School

Prussing, Kelli

Head Cook

  • Middle School

Pudenz, Jake

Fitness Center Coordinator

  • High School

Puga, Alma

Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Ramirez, Viviana

Preschool Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Ramthun, Charlene

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary

Ratliff, Aaron

Math

  • High School

Reetz, Gaylon

Transportation

  • Central Office

Reiling, Mary Ann

Special Education Associate

  • Middle School

Reis, Cynthia

Math

  • Middle School

Reis, David

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Reisz, Molly

Science

  • Middle School

Ricke, Jaynee

Student Services Coordinator

  • Denison Elementary

Riessen, Kay

Fourth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Rihner, Alyssa

ELL Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Roecker, Kristin

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Rothe, Lois

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Rothe Hagge, Jane

Special Education Instructor

  • High School

Rupert, Kelli

Secretary

  • High School

Russell, Susan

Special Education Instructor

  • Broadway Elementary

Ryan, Patti

Middle School Principal

  • Middle School

Sadler, Amanda

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Salgado, Jasmine

Associate

  • Middle School

Scherff, Cindy

Special Education Instructor

  • Broadway Elementary

Scherff, Bob

Director of Transportation

  • Central Office

Scheuring, Lisa

Technology

  • Middle School

Scheuring, Jacqueline

Fifth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Schmadeke, Cory

Transportation/Health Occupations

  • Central Office

Schmadeke, Stephanie

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schmidt, Aubrey

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schmidt, Rebecca

Associate

  • Middle School

Schrad, Danielle

Student Services Coordinator

  • Broadway Elementary
  • Denison Elementary

Schroeder, Amy

Title Reading Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Schroeder, Megan

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Schroeder, Dana

Language Arts

  • High School

Schulte, Tylor

Vocal Music

  • Middle School

Schultz, Mary Ann

Special Education Instructor/Alt HS Instructor

  • High School

Schulz, Kami

Science

  • High School

Schulz, Christopher

Elementary Principal

  • Denison Elementary

Schurke, Scott

Custodian

  • High School

Segebart, Karen

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Segebart, Bob

Transportation

  • Central Office

Segebart, Whitney

Science

  • Middle School

Shafer, Crystal

Cook

  • High School

Shriver, Rachel

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Siegner, Mary

Library Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Sis, Lori

Alternative HS Instructor

  • High School

Slater, Kim

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Slater, Brian

Physical Education

  • High School

Solberg, Lori

Associate

  • High School

Stangl, Vicky

Special Education Associate

  • Middle School

Stoltze, Nichole

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Stover, LaVonne

Head Cook

  • Broadway Elementary

Struck, Tracy

Secretary

  • Broadway Elementary

Swanson, Sara

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Thelen, April

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Thompson, Kandice

Vocal Teacher

  • High School

Tlach, Amanda

Special Education Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Torres, Ricky

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Torrey, John

Social Studies

  • Middle School

Trevino, Carlos

Soccer Coach

  • High School

Trierweiler, Russ

Custodian

  • Middle School

Trotter, Sallie

Secretary

  • Central Office

Urich, Trevor

Broadway Elementary Principal

  • Broadway Elementary

VanKley, Chad

Science

  • High School

Vargas-Cervantes, Jailene

Associate

  • Middle School

Vaughn, Sarah

Associate

  • High School

Velazquez, Mayra

Third Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Venteicher, Myong

Custodian

  • High School

Volkmann, Connie

Spec Education Associate

  • Broadway Elementary

Walker, Morgan

Associate

  • High School

Ward, Amanda

Special Education Instructor

  • Middle School

Weber, Sydney

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Weeda, Dana

Agriculture Science/Biology

  • High School

Wegner, Julie

Fifth Grade

  • Broadway Elementary

Welch, Mike

Transportation

  • Central Office

Wendt, Anna

Associate

  • High School

Wessel, Rondi

Literacy Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wessel, Travis

Technology Technician

  • Central Office

Wheeler, John

PE/Health

  • High School

Wiebers, Sarah

Title Reading Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Wiebers, Dave

High School Principal

  • High School

Wieland, Bill

Bus Driver

  • Central Office

Wiggs, Kathy

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wight, Lori

Special Education Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Wilder, Matt

Business

  • High School

Wilder, Kallista

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Williams, Angel

Kindergarten Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Willson, Kim

Cook

  • Early Childhood Center

Winans, Taytum

Associate

  • Denison Elementary

Woebke, Kristin

Special Education

  • Middle School

Wood, Julie

Family & Consumer Science

  • High School

Wood, Malory

Special Education Associate

  • Middle School

Wulf, Beth

WIT English Composition/Literature

  • High School

Wulf, Brooke

Fifth Grade Teacher

  • Broadway Elementary

Young, Seth

First Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Young, Tiffany

Language Arts

  • Middle School

Young, Ryne

Second Grade Teacher

  • Denison Elementary

Zavala, Nancy

Associate

  • Denison Elementary
“The Denison Difference”

Denison Community Schools, in collaboration with the family and community, provides quality learning today preparing students for tomorrow.

“Quality Learning Today; Preparing Citizens of Tomorrow”
Booster Club Piggy Bank

Our Booster Clubs fuel our programs and benefit our students! From scholarships to cookie receptions, become part of the driving force behind our school.